--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1790. Refenestrated, c.1865. Reroofed and renovated, c.1965, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1915. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1965, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1865. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1965, to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1915, with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber panelled door with overlight having timber fascia over, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house of modest appearance, which retains most of its original form to the upper floors, together with important early salient features and materials, enhancing the historic quality of the site. The shopfront to ground floor, while conforming to the arrangement of an Irish traditional model, has been fashioned in materials that do not assimilate well into the overall composition. The house is an important component of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character of the locality.