Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1770, retaining most original fenestration. Reroofed and part refenestrated, c.1970. Renovated, c.1995, with replacement pubfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 6/6 timber sash windows with 8/8 timber sash windows to rear (north-west) elevation having some replacement timber casement windows, c.1970. Replacement timber pubfront, c.1995, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, timber casement windows, timber panelled double doors having timber fascia over with consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house that retains most of its original form to the upper floors, together with important salient features and materials. However, the replacement pubfront to ground floor is not a positive feature of the overall composition. The house makes an important contribution to the streetscape value of Main Street.