Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Ballyduff Constabulary Barrack

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1880, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with fluted head having fluted spout, 'cow tail' curvilinear handle, and ogee dome cap. Now disused. Set in grounds shared with Ballyduff Garda Síochána Station.

Appraisal

This waterpump is an attractive early-surviving artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware, which forms a pleasing feature in the grounds of Ballyduff Garda Síochána Station. The various raised details enhance the artistic design quality of the piece, and confirm that waterpump was conceived as an aesthetic as well as functional piece. The waterpump is of particular importance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed to glean water from a well in the period before mains water supply.