Boathouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay two-storey gable-fronted pilot station, c.1850, with three-bay single-storey boathouse return to north-west originally having segmental-headed integral carriageway. Renovated and extended, c.1975, comprising seven-bay single-storey parallel wing along side (north-east) elevation with carriageway remodelled to accommodate use as guesthouse. Refenestrated, pre-1999. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, cut-stone coping, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1975, on timber eaves. Pitched artificial slate roof to wing with concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, timber bargeboards, and plastic rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls with coursed squared rubble red sandstone wall to north-west elevation of original block. Square-headed window openings (some shallow segmental-headed window openings to original block) with concrete sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1975, to first floor with replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999, to remainder. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Segmental-headed carriageway remodelled, c.1975, to accommodate square-headed window opening with concrete sill, c.1975, and replacement uPVC casement window, pre-1999, retaining cut-stone voussoirs over. Sited on Boathouse Quay pier.

Appraisal

A well-composed building of distinctive appearance that is of considerable significance for its associations with the maritime industry in Passage East that has traditionally supported the economy of the locality. Despite alterations in the late twentieth century, including the addition of wing of little inherent architectural merit, much of the form and massing of the original portion remains intact, including the outline of an attractive carriageway incorporating fine stone work. The pilot station remains an attractive feature of the built heritage of Passage East, the two-storey section forming a prominent 'tower'-style landmark in the locality.