Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Harbour pier, c.1810. Extended, c.1860. Renovated and extended, c.1985. Coursed squared sandstone walls with batter, flights of steps to harbour, and stone flagged coping. Sections of mass-concrete, c.1985. Group of cut-stone and mass-concrete mooring posts to harbour.

Appraisal

This harbour pier is of considerable significance for its associations with the maritime industry in Passage East that has traditionally supported the economy of the locality. The various phases of the pier highlight the evolution of the harbour over the years. The pier, which is of technical importance, incorporates fine stone work indicative of high quality stone masonry. The pier remains a prominent and attractive landmark in the harbour area of Passage East.