--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Extensively renovated, c.1975. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with outline of Z-profiled iron tie bars to first floor. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1975, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Although extensively renovated in the late twentieth century, leading to the loss of most of the historic fabric, much of the original form and massing appears to remain intact, contributing to the value of the house in the street scene. The house forms a neat group with two houses to south-west (22807060 – 1/WD-18-07-60 – 1), which share stylistic features in common.