--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1850, on a corner site with single-bay three-storey side elevation to south-west. Reroofed and refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999. Unpainted pebbledashed walls with painted rendered strip to corner, and painted rendered stringcourses to each floor. Square-headed window openings (possibly remodelled, pre-1999) with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC door, pre-1999. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair (with 22807061/WD-18-07-61), although extensively renovated in the late twentieth century, remains an important component of the street scene of Parade Square. The application of pebbledashed sections to the wall surfaces serves to distinguish the house in the street.