--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1820. Extensively renovated, c.1995, with dormer attic added. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, concrete ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1995, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls (possibly replacement, c.1995). Square-headed window openings (possibly remodelled, c.1995) with concrete sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Elliptical-headed door opening with rendered surround, and replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.1995. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed, modest-scale house retaining most of its original form and massing, and which forms an appealing feature in the street scene of Blynd Lane. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have not had a positive impact on the historic expression of the composition.