--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1990. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1990, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins, and cast-iron tie plate over openings to first floor. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1990, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, rusticated keystone, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale house of balanced proportions and symmetrical appearance. Although renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of most of the original fabric, the house retains its overall form and massing, and is distinguished by the survival of an attractive doorcase, which enhances the architectural design quality of the site.