--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1845. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.1995. Road fronted with concrete brick footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, modest-scale house of balanced proportions and symmetrical appearance, which forms an important element of the street scene of Parade Square. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have detracted considerably from the visual appeal of the composition.