--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1845, on a corner site with two-bay two-storey side elevation to north-west. Extensively renovated, c.1995, with dormer attic added. Pitched roofs (forming hip to corner) with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, c.1995, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with moulded rendered cornice. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1995. Segmental-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, having overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-composed, modest-scale house retaining much of its original form and massing, and contributing positively to the streetscape value of The Quay and Parade Square.