--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1775, probably originally terraced. Reroofed and extended, c.1950, comprising single-bay single-storey recessed end bay to south-west originally flat-roofed. Refenestrated, pre-1999, with end bay reroofed. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, concrete ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping to party wall, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lean-to artificial slate roof, pre-1999, to end bay with uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1950, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed door opening with red brick surround, c.1950, and replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, pre-1999. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

Although considerably renovated over the course of the late twentieth century, some of its original form and massing appears to remain intact. The house, which appears to be of considerable age, remains an integral component of the streetscape, and continues the established roofline of the street.