Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, c.1825, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier fortified building, c.1650. Extensively renovated, c.2000. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on uPVC eaves. Painted replacement cement rendered walls, c.2000. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement timber casement windows, c.2000. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with rendered surround, and replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, c.2000, having timber overpanel. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front. (ii) Remains of freestanding rubble stone fortified building, c.1650, to south-west. Now in ruins. Roof now gone with original profile not discernible. Random rubble stone walls with dressed stone quoins to corners. Square-headed opening with timber lintel, and no fittings.

Appraisal

A well-composed, modest-scale house retaining much of its original form and massing, but the external expression of which has been undermined by over-zealous renovation works that have included the replacement of much of the original fabric. The house is of special significance for the incorporation of fabric of a medieval provenance, which contributes to the archaeological importance of the site, while substantial remnants of a medieval fortified building survive in the grounds.