--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810, originally two separate two-bay two-storey houses. Extensively renovated and amalgamated, c.1985, with dormer attic added. Extended, pre-1999, comprising single-bay two-storey end bay to north-east. Now in use as guesthouse. Pitched roof with replacement red fibre-cement slate, c.1985, red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping (including to original party wall), replacement square rooflight, c.1985, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1985, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1985. Road fronted with yard to north-east having roughcast boundary wall, and concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

Originally built as two separate houses, some of the form and massing of the original buildings appears to have been retained following amalgamation, producing a random arrangement to the openings that presents an attractive feature in the streetscape of Barrack Street.