--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1820, on a corner site with single-bay two-storey side elevation to north-east. Extended, c.1895, comprising single-bay single-storey infill end bay to south-west. Reroofed, c.1970. Refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimney stacks, rendered coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on brackets. Roof to end bay not visible behind parapet. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins, and rendered parapet to infill bay having concrete coping. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Pseudo three-centred arch door opening with moulded rendered surround, and replacement glazed uPVC door, c.1995. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive building of solid massing, and Classically-balanced proportions, which retains most of its original form, and some of the early character. The house remains an important feature of the streetscape, terminating the vista from the north-west, while forming the corner leading to Post Office Square.