--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1815, on a corner site with single-bay two-storey side (north-west) elevation. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1990. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, c.1990, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoined pier to corner. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1940, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1990. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, and overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front, and stone wheelguard to corner.

Appraisal

An attractive building of regular proportions that appears to retain most of its original form and massing, although much of the historic fabric has been lost as the result of extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century. The house remains an important component of the streetscape, occupying an important corner site linking Dobbin Street with Barrack Street, while the surviving of an early cut-stone wheelguard makes a subtle impression on the street scene.