--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey rubble stone house, c.1820, on a corner site. Extensively renovated, c.1995, with entrance reoriented to side (north-east) elevation. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, concrete ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, replacement square rooflights, c.1995, replacement scalloped uPVC bargeboards, c.1995, and rendered eaves (rainwater goods removed, c.1995). Random rubble stone walls (probably originally rendered with render removed, c.1995) repointed, c.1995, with dressed stone quoins to corner. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1995, rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening inserted to side (north-east) elevation (with original door opening blocked-up) with rendered surround, and glazed uPVC panelled door. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house, which has been extensively renovated and remodelled leading to the loss of much of the original form and fabric, and which is of primary significance for its contribution to the streetscape, occupying an important corner site linking Dobbin Street with Brooke Side.