--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810, retaining some original fenestration. Reroofed and part refenestrated, c.1985. One of a pair. Pitched roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1985, concrete ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping to party wall, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows with replacement timber casement window, c.1985, to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with timber boarded door. Interior with timber panelled and timber boarded doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house, built as one of a pair, which retains most of its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials, enhancing the character of the site. The house, together with the second in the pair (22807028/WD-18-07-28), remains an integral component of the streetscape, the irregularity of the displacement to the openings forming a distinctive feature in Dobbin Street.