--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810. Reroofed, c.1960. Renovated and refenestrated, pre-1999, with dormer attic added. One of a pair. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1960, concrete ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping to party wall, replacement square rooflight, pre-1999, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber boarded door, pre-1999. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house, built as one of a pair, which retains most of its original form and massing, but the external expression of which has been compromised by unsympathetic renovation works in the late twentieth century. The house, together with the second in the pair (22807029/WD-18-07-29), nevertheless remains an integral component of the streetscape, the irregularity of the displacement to the openings forming a distinctive feature in Dobbin Street.