--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1820, on a corner site with single-bay two-storey side elevation to south-west. Renovated, c.1870, with opening remodelled to right ground floor to accommodate commercial use. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1995. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) roof (forming hip to corner) with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings (one remodelled, c.1870) with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1870. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive and well-proportioned modest-scale range that bears evidence in a remodelled opening to a subsequent commercial use. Renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, the house nevertheless retains some of its early form and massing. The house remains an integral component of the streetscape, occupying an important corner site leading off Post Office Square.