--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1830. Reroofed, c.1955. Extensively renovated, pre-1999. Pitched roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1955, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on replacement scalloped uPVC eaves, pre-1999. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1955. Replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999, with louvered timber false external shutters. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, pre-1999. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house, which has been extensively renovated leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, but which retains some of its original form and massing, thereby remaining an integral component of the street scene.