Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Section of random rubble stone boundary wall, c.1800, on an L-shaped plan with remains of shallow segmental-headed carriageway to north-east. Renovated, c.1950, with carriageway blocked-up forming square-headed gateway. Random rubble stone walls with batter, and slate coping to south-east. Square-headed door opening in remains of shallow segmental-headed carriageway having timber lintel. Road fronted on a corner site.

Appraisal

An attractive feature contributing positively to the streetscape value of Dobbin Street and White Wall. The construction in unrefined locally-sourced rubble stone serves to integrate the structure into the surrounding landscape. The wall is of additional significance for its reputed original purpose as an enclosure to an early religious settlement.