--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1800. Renovated, c.2000. Random rubble stone walls (including approach walls) with lime mortar, and rubble stone vertical coping to parapets. Single round arch with dressed stone voussoirs, and rubble stone soffits having replacement cement render, c.2000, over. Sited spanning River Mahon with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A well-appointed bridge forming an attractive feature in the centre of Kilmacthomas, demarcating the eastern and western areas of the town. Despite the modest scale of the structure, the bridge is afforded considerable presence in the townscape on account of the lengthy approach walls. The unrefined random rubble stone work serves to assimilate the bridge into the surrounding landscape, while the civil engineering heritage significance of the composition is identified by the construction and form of the arch, which has retained its original profile.