Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Kilmacthomas Garda Síochána Station

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement double-pile Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, c.1880, with three-bay three-storey rear elevation to south-east. Subsequently converted to use as Garda Sìochàna Station, post-1925. Now disused with openings boarded-up. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast wall to front (north-west) elevation with rendered strips. Wall-mounted cast-iron vent pipe. Unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Now boarded-up. Square-headed door opening approached by cantilever over river. Now boarded-up. Set back from line of road with open basement area to front having random rubble stone boundary wall with rubble stone vertical coping, and painted rendered piers.

Appraisal

A well-composed, modest-scale building that retains most of its original form, and some of its early character. The building is of particular significance for its original intended use as a Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, representing one of the earliest purpose-built civic buildings in the locality, and for its subsequent use as a Garda Síochána Station. Now disused, the building nevertheless remains an important element of the architectural heritage of Kilmacthomas, contributing positively to the visual appeal of the street scene. The retention of an early vent pipe is also of importance as evidence of an early sewage system in the town.