Unknown

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey building, c.1930, possibly originally part of larger composition retaining original fenestration. Extended, c.1955, comprising four-bay single-storey barrel-roofed range to south-east. Now disused. Pitched roof with profiled clay tile, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Barrel-vaulted felt roof to additional range with iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills (no sills to openings to ground floor main block). Fixed-pane timber windows with timber casement windows to additional range. Square-headed door openings (including to first floor side (south-west) elevation with replacement glazed timber panelled doors, c.1980. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, possibly originally part of a larger composition as suggested by the overhang of the eaves to the side (south-west) elevation, is a distinctive feature in the street scene of Main Street on account of the irregular proportions to the front (north-west) elevation. The building retains a number of important salient features and materials, which contribute to the historic character of the site.