--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace six-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1870, originally two separate three-bay two-storey houses. Renovated and extended, c.1920, comprising single-bay two-storey lean-to lower return to south-east with pubfront inserted to right ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched slate roof (continuing into lean-to to return) with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered wall to front (north-west) elevation with rendered quoins. Painted roughcast walls to remainder with chamfered corner to return. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, having overlight. Timber pubfront, c.1920, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows on tiled stall risers, timber panelled double doors with overpanel, and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-composed building, originally built as two separate houses, which retains much of its original form and massing. The building is distinguished by a fine timber pubfront of considerable artistic design distinction. However, the external appearance of the composition has not been enhanced by the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings. The building forms a prominent feature in the streetscape in the centre of Kilmacthomas, and follows the topography of the sloping site.