--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1870, retaining some original fenestration, and probably originally with shopfront to left ground floor. Part refenestrated, c.1945. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls with section of painted replacement roughcast wall, c.1945, to left ground floor. Wall-mounted cast-iron vent pipe. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. 1/1 timber sash windows to first floor with replacement timber casement windows, c.1945, to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant, modest-scale house that retains much of its original form and massing, together with some important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the site. The interruption of the render to left ground floor suggests that the house was originally built with designated commercial accommodation, which is evidence of the commercialisation of Kilmacthomas in the mid to late nineteenth century. The house conforms to the topography of the sloping site, and remains an attractive feature in the streetscape of Main Street. The retention of an early vent pipe is also of interest, attesting to an early sewage system in the town.