--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1870, with remains of shopfront to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1970. Refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with rendered channelled piers. Moulded rendered stringcourse to first floor with rendered fascia over originally part of larger shopfront. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and moulded rendered reveals. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale house that retains much of its original form and massing, despite extensive renovation works over the course of the late twentieth century that have led to the loss of most of the original fabric. The replacement fittings to the openings in particular have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition. The remains of a shopfront are of interest as evidence of the early commercialisation of Kilmacthomas in the late nineteenth century. The house remains an important element of the streetscape, contributing to the character of the locality, while following the topography of the sloping site.