Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey mill worker's cottage, c.1860, retaining early fenestration. Reroofed, c.1985. One of a terrace of twenty-four. Shallow segmental barrel roof (shared) with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1985, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1985, on overhanging eaves. Painted roughcast walls over rubble sandstone construction with rendered strips, and bands to eaves. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house of balanced proportions, built as part of a planned terrace of twenty-four uniform houses (with 22803048 - 49/WD-08-03-48 - 49) sponsored by the Malcomson family providing accommodation for workers at the local industrial complex. Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with some important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the site. The house is of particular importance for its contribution to a planned 'model' village (the second at Portlaw), the shallow segmental barrel roofline producing an attractive quality in the streetscape.