Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Waterworks

--/--/--

Description

Pair of waterwheel pits, built 1825, retaining fragments of original machinery. Waterwheels now missing. Coursed squared limestone retaining walls leading to Clodiagh Canal to south/south-east having axle mounting blocks (originally supporting waterwheels), and remains of sluice gates to north. Sited on canalised section of Clodiagh River (forming Clodiagh Canal) in grounds shared with Portlaw Cotton Factory.

Appraisal

Originally constructed to provide motive power to the adjacent cotton mill building, these waterwheel pits are of considerable technical significance, attesting to an exceptional hydraulic engineering system. Although long decommissioned, and with much of the fittings now removed, the structures retain fragments of the original mechanisms.