Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Section of rubble stone boundary wall, c.1850. Renovated, c.2000, with openings remodelled. Random rubble stone walls with lime mortar partly repointed, c.2000, using cement with cut-stone coping. Outline of square-headed pedestrian opening with red brick ‘voussoirs’. Now filled in with squared rubble red sandstone. Gateway, c.2000, comprising pair of rubble stone piers with rubble stone capping, and sheet-metal double gates. Segmental-headed pedestrian opening to north in rubble stone advanced surround having replacement iron gate, c.2000. Road fronted with tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive boundary wall, constructed in a traditional manner, which retains much of its original appearance with the exception of a prominently remodelled vehicular opening. The boundary wall remains an important element of Main Street, and forms an appealing feature in the street scene.