--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1860, with pubfront to ground floor, and three-bay two-storey side elevations. Renovated and extended, c.2000, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed flanking bays. Shallow segmental barrel roof with replacement felt, c.2000, rendered chimney stack, and concealed rainwater goods in replacement overhanging uPVC eaves, c.2000. Flat corrugated-uPVC roofs to end bays behind parapets. Painted rendered walls with rendered course over openings to first floor, and moulded cornice to eaves. Unpainted cement rendered walls to end bays with concrete coping to parapets. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with shallow rendered hood moulding having decorative stops, timber panelled door, and overlight. Timber pubfront with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled double doors with overlight, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Square-headed door openings to end bays with sheet-metal double doors, and timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale building of balanced proportions, which incorporates the distinctive ‘Portlaw roof’ attesting to its role in the development of a planned ‘model’ village (the second in Portlaw) in the mid nineteenth century. Of particular interest is the early-surviving shopfront, which conforms to an Irish traditional design, and which enhances the artistic design distinction of the site. Subtle rendered detailing to the remainder emphasises the aesthetic aspirations of the building. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings, and the additional ranges of little inherent architectural value, have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition. Occupying a prominent site, fronting directly on to the road, the building nevertheless remains an important component of the street scene of Main Street.