--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, c.1860, on a corner site with shopfront to ground floor, three-bay two-storey side elevation to south-west, and single-bay two-storey side elevation to north-east having shopfront to ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.2000. Shallow segmental barrel roofs (shared) with replacement felt, c.2000, rendered chimney stacks having decorative pots, and concealed rainwater goods in overhanging eaves having pierced scalloped timber aprons, and cast-iron downpipes. Painted rendered walls with rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.2000, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Timber shopfronts to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled double doors with overlight, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted at junction of two roads with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive building of balanced proportions occupying a prominent site in the centre of Portlaw. Extensively renovated leading to the loss of much of the original fabric, the building nevertheless retains its original form and massing, together with a pair of original shopfronts of Irish traditional design, and inherent artistic distinction. The building also retains the pierced scalloped apron to the eaves, which was once a characteristic of the building stock of Portlaw, and which enhances the design quality of the composition. . The building is of particular importance for its role in the development of a planned 'model' village, forming part of the commercial centre of Portlaw, and remains an attractive component of the street scene of The Square.