Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey mill worker’s cottage, c.1860, originally two separate two-bay two-storey cottages retaining early fenestration with pair of three-bay single-storey returns to south-east. Reroofed and amalgamated, c.1985. One (originally two) of a terrace of forty-eight. Shallow segmental barrel roof (shared) with replacement felt, c.1985, rendered chimney stacks, and concealed rainwater goods in replacement overhanging timber eaves, c.1985. Unpainted replacement roughcast walls, c.1985, over rubble sandstone construction with rendered strips to ends, and band to eaves. Square-headed window openings (one formed, c.1985, from original door opening) with cut-granite sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1985, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house (originally two separate houses) of balanced Classical proportions, built as part of a planned terrace of forty-eight uniform houses (with 22803021 - 24, 26 - 28) sponsored by the Malcomson family providing accommodation for workers at the local industrial complex. Well maintained, the house retains an early form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the site. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace, is of particular importance for its contribution to a planned 'model' village (the second at Portlaw), the shallow segmental barrel roofline producing an attractive quality in the streetscape.