Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey mill worker’s cottage, c.1860, retaining early fenestration with three-bay single-storey return to south-east. Extensively renovated, c.1985. One of a terrace of forty-eight. Shallow segmental barrel roof (shared) with replacement bitumen felt, c.1985, rendered chimney stacks, and concealed rainwater goods in replacement overhanging uPVC eaves, c.2000. Painted replacement roughcast walls, c.1985, over rubble sandstone construction with rendered dressings, c.1985, forming compartmentalised effect. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1985, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house of balanced Classical proportions, built as part of a planned terrace of forty-eight uniform houses (with 22803021 - 22, 24 - 28/WD-08-03-21 - 22, 24 - 28) sponsored by the Malcomson family providing accommodation for workers at the local industrial complex. Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the site. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace, is of particular importance for its contribution to a planned 'model' village (the second at Portlaw), the shallow segmental barrel roofline producing an attractive quality in the streetscape.