Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey estate worker's house, c.1865, originally terraced retaining original aspect. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick chimney stacks, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with no sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber boarded door. Set back from line of road with tarmacadam verge to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house of almost vernacular appearance, which retains its original form and fabric. Originally built as one of a series of terraced houses of identical appearance, the house survives as a relic attesting to worker’s houses built by the Malcomson family directly opposite the grounds forming the Woodlock (House) estate. The house remains an attractive feature of historic appearance that contributes significantly to the visual appeal of the street scene.