Saint Joseph's Convent

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1915, comprising pair of painted rendered piers with shallow pyramidal capping, wrought iron double gates, painted rendered curved flanking walls having painted rendered terminating piers, wrought iron pedestrian turnstile to north possibly surviving from original gateway, c.1865, and sections of random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site having rubble stone coping. Sited at entrance to grounds of Saint Joseph’s Convent (Woodlock (House)) estate.

Appraisal

An attractive composition of simple appearance, which forms a subtle feature in the streetscape of Carrick Road. The retention of a wrought iron turnstile from an earlier gateway on site is an important survival, while the flanking boundary wall is constructed in a traditional manner that assimilates well into the surrounding landscape.