Historical, Social, Technical

Crane

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding steel crane, c.1910, retaining original mechanisms. Now disused. Lattice steel trusses on mass-concrete posts on a triangular plan with steel-sheeted operator cabin on pivot having cable-hung lattice steel crane arm with forged steel hook, and lattice steel masts over. Sited on quay in tarmacadam car park.

Appraisal

An imposing structure of social and historic significance as a relic attesting to the maritime industry on the quays of Waterford, which traditionally supported the economy of the locality. The retention of the original mechanisms is of considerable technical and engineering significance. The crane is one of a pair surviving in Waterford City, the second located at North Wharf (2250002/WD-5632-16-42). The crane at present forms an almost-sculptural piece on the quays, and is an attractive feature of the townscape.