Lisnamanora

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey over part-raised basement house, c.1830, retaining early fenestration. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1955. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1955, to top floor. Round-headed door opening with three cut-limestone steps, rendered fluted doorcase having patarae and moulded entablature, timber panelled door, and spoked fanlight having decorative surround. Road fronted with sections of wrought iron railings and concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, substantial house of balanced proportions, which retains its original form and much early fabric. Detailed in a reserved manner, the delicate doorcase contributes significantly to the overall composition. The house forms an important component of Catherine Street, contributing to the historic quality of the streetscape.