--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1860, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1985, with dormer attic added. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1985, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, square rooflight, c.1985, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1985, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses (with 22504478, 476/WD-5632-22-475, 477). Retaining much of its original fabric the house contributes to the historic character of Waterside.