--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1870. Extensively renovated, c.1995. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses (with 22504463 - 4/WD-5632-22-4457 - 456). Extensively renovated, the house has lost much of its original fabric, although the basic form remains intact.