--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey house, c.1825, on a corner site retaining early fenestration, and originally part of larger five-bay three-storey composition with portion to west. Renovated and subdivided, c.1925. Reroofed, c.2000. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Unpainted fine roughcast walls with rendered courses to each floor. Slate-hung to side (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to left) with rendered sills (forming sill courses to upper floors), and surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows to ground and to first floor with 2/4 timber sash windows to top floor. 4/4 and 2/4 timber sash windows to tripartite openings with 2/2 and 2/2 sidelights. Square-headed door opening (possibly inserted, c.1925) with rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.2000, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds on a corner site with tarmacadam forecourt having wrought iron railings to perimeter on unpainted rendered plinth with rendered piers having wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

Originally built as part of a larger composition (with 22504449/WD-5632-22-450), this house retains most of its original form, together with important early salient features and materials. The house is distinguished by architectural detailing, including the tripartite arrangement to some openings, while the slate hung elevation to east is an important survival. As a combined piece, the houses form an attractive feature in the streetscape of Waterside.