W.F. Peare originally Peare's Motor Works

Garage

Garage

--/--/--

Description

Attached nine- or ten-bay two-storey garage, built 1901-2, on a rectangular plan originally six-bay two-storey with shopfront to ground floor. Sold, 1917. Sold, 1999. Roof not visible behind parapet. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (east) elevation with ogee-detailed moulded rendered cornice on blind frieze on stringcourse below parapet. Rendered shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A garage erected by William Francis Peare (1868-1948) representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of County Waterford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the elongated plan form; the dramatic diminishing in scale of the irregularly-spaced openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the parapeted roof: meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the continued linear development of the garage by John Kelly (----) who purchased the property (1917) when W.F. Peare Limited went into liquidation owing to petrol rationing at the height of the First World War (1914-8). NOTE: A plaque records that "WILLIAM PEARE ESTABLISHED IRELAND'S FIRST MOTOR GARAGE IN THIS BUILDING".