--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with dormer attic added. Now in use as offices. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, flat felt roof, c.1990, to dormer attic window, and replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1990. Unpainted replacement cement rendered, ruled and lined walls, c.1990, with rendered channelled piers, course to first floor, and band to eaves. Artificial slate hanging to dormer attic. Square-headed window openings (in square-headed recessed panel to ground floor) with rendered sills (forming sill course to first floor on ‘consoles’), and keystone detailing to ground floor. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround in form of clustered colonettes, replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses, which retains its original form and some rendered detailing. However, the replacement fittings to the openings and the obtrusive massing of the dormer attic do not have a positive impact on the external appearance of the building. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace (22504400, 2/WD-5632-22-385, 383), forms an attractive, compact group in the streetscape of Parnell Street.