--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1850, retaining some early fenestration. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1975. Now in use as offices. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves. Unpainted replacement cement rendered walls, c.1975. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows to upper floors with replacement timber casement window, c.1975, to ground floor. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.2000, and fanlight. Set back from line of road with forecourt having wrought iron railings on cut-limestone plinth.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of four identical houses, is an attractive and well-proportioned substantial composition that retains its original balanced form, together with important early salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22504385 – 7/WD-5632-22-401 – 399), forms an important component of the streetscape, set back slightly from the line of the road, and the survival of the original iron railings contributes to the historic character of the group.