--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay four-storey house, c.1760. Extensively renovated, 1992, to accommodate use as apartments. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, 1992, clay ridge tiles and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, 1992. Painted replacement cement rendered walls, 1992, with rendered stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, 1992. Round-headed door opening with timber fluted doorcase having open-bed pediment over, channelled reveals, and replacement timber panelled door, 1992, with decorative overlight having rendered surround. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, substantial house that, despite over-zealous renovation works, retains its original balanced form. The house is one of a group of mid to late eighteenth-century houses in Lady Lane, and contributes to the formal quality of the streetscape.