Waterford Presbyterian Church

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay double-height Gothic Revival Presbyterian church, c.1870, with single-bay two-storey advanced entrance bay to north-east having single-bay two-stage truncated tower to north-east on a square plan, and single-bay single-storey lean-to vestry to north-west. Renovated, c.1995, with openings blocked-up to accommodate use as hall. Pitched slate roof (lean-to to vestry) with clay ridge tiles, cut-stone coping, and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-stone eaves. Flat felt roof to truncated tower. Broken coursed tooled cut-limestone walls with stepped buttresses to nave, and cut-stone course to eaves having ‘dentils’. Tooled panel (first stage) and quatrefoil panels (top stage) to tower. Lancet window openings (in tripartite arrangement to tower and to vestry) with cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds having chamfered reveals. Now blocked-up and cement rendered, c.1995. Four-centred-arch door openings to entrance bay and to vestry with cut-stone block-and-start surrounds having chamfered reveals, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors with decorative wrought iron hinges. Set back from line of road with section of cast-iron railings to front having cast-iron gate, and tower fronting on to road.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale Gothic Revival church, which is of significance as a reminder of the Presbyterian community in Waterford city. The construction in tooled cut-limestone attests to high quality local stone masonry, particularly to the austere detailing that has retained its original form. The church is distinguished by the truncated tower fronting on to the road, and forms an important component of the streetscape, set back slightly from the established line of Lady Lane.