--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1815. Extensively renovated, c.1990, to accommodate use as guesthouse. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves retaining original cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to corner. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening approached by three cut-limestone steps with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, and original decorative fanlight. Set back from line of road with sections of wrought iron railings and concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegant, substantial house of balanced proportions, which retains most of its original form, although much of the original fabric has been lost. The replacement fittings to the window openings do not have a positive impact on the external appearance of the house. Important survivals include the decorative fanlight and wrought iron railings, all of which promote an historic character. The house, built as one of a pair (including 22504338/WD-5632-22-339), contributes to the streetscape quality of The Mall.