--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, occupied 1911, on a chamfered square plan including two-bay three-storey (south) or two-bay three-storey (east) elevations centred on single-bay three-storey elevation (south-east). Now disused. Pitched slate roof on a chamfered L-shaped plan behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls (ground floor) on rendered chamfered plinth with moulded rendered cornice on frieze on stringcourse; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (upper floors) with rusticated rendered piers to corners supporting moulded rendered cornice on frieze on stringcourse below iron-covered parapet centred on scroll-topped panel. Pseudo three-centre headed openings centred on segmental-headed opening (ground floor) with moulded rendered sill course, and rendered surrounds with panelled pilasters supporting moulded archivolts. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with moulded rendered sill course, and rendered surrounds with panelled pilasters supporting hood mouldings on fluted consoles framing boarded-up one-over-one timber sash windows. Camber- or segmental-headed window openings (top floor) with moulded rendered sill course, and moulded rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash window. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Waterford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements; and the parapeted roofline. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in Bolton Street. NOTE: Occupied (1911) by David Hyland (1856-1919), 'House Owner [and] Publican' (NA 1911).