--/--/--

Description

Terraced nine-bay four-storey building, c.1880, retaining original aspect on a corner site comprising three-bay four-storey elevation to north-west, single-bay four-storey canted elevation to north, three-bay four-storey elevation to north-east, and two-bay four-storey lower end bay to south-east. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roofs on a cranked L-shaped plan behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered dressings including piers to ground floor canted elevation with moulded necking, pilasters to upper floors having moulded pediment to top floor, moulded stringcourses to each floor, and moulded cornice to parapet. Elliptical-headed window openings to ground floor with some round-headed window openings (including to canted elevation) having moulded rendered sills, pilaster surrounds, and moulded archivolts. Fixed-pane timber display windows. Shallow segmental-headed window openings to first and to second floors with moulded rendered sill courses, plain surrounds, and moulded archivolts. Square-headed window openings to top floor with moulded rendered sills. 1/1 timber sash windows to all openings. Round-headed door openings with rendered pilaster surrounds, timber panelled double doors, and overlights having moulded rendered archivolts. Road fronted on a corner site with stone flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An imposing, large-scale building, purpose-built to accommodate commercial use to ground floor with offices over. Well-maintained, the building retains its original form and character, together with important original salient features and materials. Freely ornamented in a characteristic high Victorian style, the rendered detailing is of artistic merit and signifies high quality local craftsmanship. Occupying an important corner site, the building is an important component of the streetscapes of both The Mall and Lombard Street.